Florida Folklife Program

Florida Folklife Apprenticeship Participants


2013

Buckskin whip-making
Master: George Altman, Wauchula
Apprentice: Cameron Cato, Summerfield

Afro-Cuban Orisha dancing
Master: Marisol Blanco, Miami
Apprentices: Sandra Barros, Miami
Carolina Marinovic Gutierrez, Miami
Deglys Peña, Miami
Carlos Ramirez, Miami

Clawgrass banjo
Master: Mark Johnson, Dunnellon
Apprentice: Sergi Levone Boyakjon, Hialeah

Trinidadian steel drum making
Master: Michael G. Kernahan, Cutler Bay
Apprentices: Fitzroy Alleyne, Miramar
Shelia Hylton DeToro-Forlenza, Miami Beach

Haitian drumming
Master: Louinès Louinis, Pembroke Pines
Apprentice: Karine Moron, Miramar

2012

Chinese zheng music
Master: Haiqiong Deng, Tallahassee
Apprentice: Crystal Zhang, Tallahassee

Puerto Rican bobbin lace
Master: Aida Rodriguez, Winter Garden
Apprentice: Maria Pino, Orlando

Hungarian embroidery and costume-making
Master: Margaret Horvath, Port Orange
Apprentices: Emese Asztalos, Daytona Beach
Klara D. Andrea, Palm Coast
Zita Horvath, Port Orange
Judit Szente, Casselberry
Zsuzsanna Szikora, Altamonte Springs

2011

Cracker cattle-whip making
Master: Calvin "Buddy" Mills, Okeechobee
Apprentice: James Sharpe, Okeechobee

Greek bouzouki music
Master: George Soffos, Holiday
Apprentice: Georgios Makris, Tarpon Springs

Cuban batá drumming
Master: Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentices: Ramon Castellanos, Miami
Daniel Chavarria, Hialeah

Cracker chap-making
Master: Elaine "Poppy" Moe, Ocala
Apprentice: Betty Howell, Ocala

2010

Bahamian Junkanoo
Master: Percy "Vola" Francis, Nassau
Apprentices: DeVaughan Woodside, Orlando
W. Jason Mortimer, Orlando
Jevon Saunders, Orlando

Mexican norteño music
Master: Tomás Granado, Webster
Apprentice: Maurilio Sauceda, Apopka

Chromatic mbira and marimbula
Master: Cleodis "Jomo" Faulks, Tamarac
Apprentice: Porfirio "Sharif" Beezar, Hollywood

2009

Cow-Whip Making
Master: Calvin L. "Buddy" Mills, Okeechobee
Apprentice: Matthew Dorriety, Okeechobee

Indian Classical Bharatanatyam Dance
Master: Geeta Karkera, Maitland
Apprentice: Shree Sundaresh, New Port Richey

African American Hymn Lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentice: Willie Mills, Orlando


2008

Haitian storytelling
Master: Liliane Nerette Louis, Sebastian
Apprentice: Jeanine Hermantin, Palm Bay
Ruth Fleurant, Sebastian

Indian rangoli (kolam)
Master: Jaya Radhakrishnan, Newberry
Apprentices: Jayash Ramanathan, Lutz
Mayash Ramanathan, Lutz

Irish flute and whistle
Master: Lawrence Reeves, Gainesville
Apprentice: Helen Miney, Gainesville

Cuban batá drumming and drum maker
Master: Luis Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentices: Bob Almeida, Pembroke Pines
Guillermo Dale (Willie), Opalocka
Daniel Chavarria, Hialeah

Chinese zheng
Master: Ann Yao, Orlando
Apprentice: Fondah Yeh, Cape Canaveral


2007

African American Hymn lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentice: James Robinson, Orlando
Claude Cheatham, Orlando

Bahamian Junkanoo
Master: Percy "Vola" Francis, Nassau
Apprentice: DeVaughan Woodside, Orlando
W. Jason Mortimer, Orlando
Jevon Saunders, Orlando

Cretan lyra music
Master: Konstantinos Maris, New Port Richey
Apprentice: Konstantinos Bikakis, New Port Richey

Spanish flamenco dance
Master: Clarita Filgueiras, Coral Gables
Apprentice: Carolina Prada, Weston

Puerto Rican bobbin lace
Master: Aida Etchegoyen, Poinciana
Apprentice: Enid Bartholomew, Orlando

Irish concertina music, Country Clare style
Master: Paul Groff, Coral Gables
Apprentice: Sarah Kelly, Miami


2006

Puerto Rican bobbin lace
Master: Aida Etchegoyen, Poinciana
Apprentice: Aida Rodriquez, Winter Garden

Greek nisiotika violin scales and repertoire
Master:Stefanos Goras, Athens
Apprentice: Konstantinos Maris, New Port Richey

Chair caning
Master:Doris M. Graves, Lady Lake
Apprentice: Harold W. Woodall, Mt. Dora

Irish concertina music
Master:Paul Groff, Coral Gables
Apprentice: Sarah Kelly, Miami Lakes

Hungarian embroidery
Master: Margaret Horvath, Port Orange
Apprentices: Anna Balogh, Ormond Beach
Klara D' Andrea, Palm Coast
Zita Horvath, Maitland
Zsuzsanna Szikora, Altamont Springs

Irish Fiddling — Donegal style
Master:Edward J. Keeney, Hobe Sound
Apprentice: Matt Berntson, Sewalls Point


2005

Irish fiddling
Master: James Kelly, Miami Springs
Apprentice: Lee Staley, Micanopy

Greek laouto music
Master:Nicholas Mastras, Holiday Apprentice: Michael Raysses, Tarpon Springs

Creek woodcarving
Master: Bobby Johns, Pensacola
Apprentice: John Hartley, Pensacola

Puerto Rican vejigante masks, Ponce style
Master: Marilia Carrasquillo, Ocoee
Apprentice: Wendy Martinez, Ocoee

Afro-Cuban batá drumming
Master: Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentice: Curtis Lanoue, Miami

Puerto Rican bobbin lace
Master: Aida Etchegoyen, Poinciana
Apprentice: Lourdes Rodriguez, St. Cloud


2004

Irish fiddling
Master: James Kelly, Miami Springs
Apprentice: Lynnsey Smith, Tallahassee

Bahamian Junkanoo costumes
Master: Percy "Vola" Francis, Nassau, Bahamas
Apprentice: Lamar Bain, Tallahassee
Stuart Cumberbatch, Tallahassee
Tracey-Ann Evans, Tallahassee
W. Jason Mortimer, Tallahassee

Scottish Highland dancing
Master: Margaret Morrison-Howard, Dunedin
Apprentice: Jillian Howard, Dunedin
Ben Sharp, Dunedin

Woodcarving
Master: Robert W. Marek, Clearwater
Apprentices: Travis Malennor, Clearwater
Mark Raisch, Belleair Beach
Joshua Terry, Seminole

Bosnian dance
Master: Erdin Salcin, Jacksonville
Apprentice: Belinda Bajric, Jacksonville
Sanja Smajlagic, Jacksonville
Maid Kucevic, Jacksonville

Brazilian Capoeira
Master: Lazaro A. Santos, Orlando
Apprentice: Jessica Ortiz, Orlando


2003

Middle Eastern dance
Master: Myriam Eli, Margate
Apprentice: Corina Fitch, Miami

Spanish flamenco dance
Master: Clara Filgueiras, Coral Gables
Apprentice: Heloisa Hokenson, Miami

Bahamian Junkanoo
Master: Percival E. "Vola" Francis, Nassau, Bahamas
Apprentices: Lamar Bain, Tallahassee
Stuart Cumberbatch, Tallahassee
W. Jason Mortimer, Tallahassee
Jevon Saunders, Tallahassee
Gustavius Renwick Smith, Tallahassee

White oak basket weaving
Master: Alphonso P. Jennings, Lamont
Apprentice: Jim Lollis, Tallahassee

Haitian storytelling
Master: Liliane Nerette Louis, Miami
Apprentice: Isabella Lubin, North Miami

Sephardic Ladino songs, tales, proverbs
Master: Daisy Alalouf Newell, Boyton Beach
Apprentice: Marianne Sanua, Boca Raton


2002

Hymn lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentice: Frank Spaulding, Orlando

Hungarian embroidery
Master: Margaret Horvath, Port Orange
Apprentice: Albinka Szakacs-Bodor (Tita), Pembroke Pines

Indian bharata natyam dance
Master: Geeta Raaj Karkera, Altamont Springs
Apprentices: Roshny Joseph, Orlando
Amisha Mehta, Orlando
Nita Vasudevan, Ocala
Jennifer Yameen, Clermont

Sephardic Ladino songs, tales, proverbs
Master: Daisy Alalouf Newell, Boynton Beach
Apprentice: Marianne Sanua, Boca Raton

Wooden and foam surfboards
Master: George Robinson, Melbourne, Orlando
Apprentice: Justin Buxton, Palm Bay

Haitian fè koupé
Master: Almann Ulysse, Miami
Apprentice: Renold Marcelin, Miami


2001

Afro-Cuban batá drumming
Master: Luis Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentice: David Font, Miami

Japanese ikebana
Master: Mieko Kubota, Miami
Apprentices: Masako Suga, Homestead
Miki Squires, Homestead

Haitian fè koupé
Master: Almann Ulysse, Miami
Apprentice:  Renold Marcelin, Miami

Hawaiian hula
Master: Henry Ohumukini, Orlando
Apprentice:  Teuruhei K. Buchin, St. Augustine

Indian bharata natyam dance
Master: Geeta Raaj Karkera, Altamont Springs
Apprentice: Amisha Mehta, Orlando
Tara Rao, Odessa

Saddle making
Master: Blake Kral, Morriston
Apprentice: James C. Strickland , Dunnellon


2000

Country fiddling
Master: Vassar Clements, Tennessee
Apprentice: Sheri Margrave, Daytona Beach Shores

African American hymn lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentices: Eddie Banks, Orlando
Frank Spaulding, Orlando

Spanish flamenco dance
Master: Celia Fonta, Surfside
Apprentice: Isnaya Santos, Surfside

Minorcan style castnets
Master: Stuart Pacetti, St. Augustine
Apprentice: Darrell Colee, St. Augustine

Trinidadian steeldrum music
Master: Edgar Pouchet, Jr., Orlando
Apprentice: Candis Rambisoon, Orlando

Wooden surfboards
Master: George Robinson, Melbourne
Apprentice: Jonathan Hampton, Melbourne

Hungarian embroidery
Master: Margaret Horvath, Port Orange
Apprentices: Barbara Blair, Port Orange
Martha Pallai, Port Orange

Afro-Cuban bata drumming
Master: Luis Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentice: Osniel Yhanez, Miami

Haitian fè koupé
Master: Almann Ulysse, Miami
Apprentice: Marcelin Renold, Miami


1999

African American hymn lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentice: Eddie Banks, Orlando

Flamenco guitar and vocals
Master: "Francisco" Fonta, Miami Beach
Apprentices: Jorge Einbund, Miami Beach
James Gerald Brown, Miami Beach

Hawaiian quilting
Master: Ginger LaVoie, Kissimmee
Apprentice: Renee Mehealani Apo, Kissimmee

Surfboard making
Master: John Lucas, St. Augustine
Apprentice: Katherine Dover, St. Augustine

Polynesian crafts and tools
Master: Henry Ohumukini, Orlando
Apprentice: Keave Tahuari, Orlando

Indo-Trinidadian tassa drumming
Master: Romeo Ragbir, Plantation
Apprentices: S.Ramanan, Ft. Lauderdale
Satyanan Ramanan, Ft. Lauderdale
C.Jaikaran, Ft. Lauderdale
M.Roopnarine, Ft. Lauderdale

Mexican marimba
Master: Rafael Rivera, Orlando
Apprentice: Pedro Arturo Vargas, Orlando

Cuban bata drumming and drum making
Master: Luis Ezequiel Torres, Miami
Apprentice: Osniel Yhanez, Miami

Chinese zheng music
Master: Ann Yao, Orlando
Apprentice: Julia Leryong Edge, Melbourne


1998

Seminole dugout canoe making
Master: Henry John Billie, Big Cypress Seminole Reservation
Apprentice: Charles Hiers Billie, Sr., Hollywood

Spanish flamenco guitar
Master: Francisco Fonta, Surfside
Apprentices: Alexis Dominguez, Miami Beach
Jorge Einbund, Miami Beach

Russian Orthodox icons
Master: Father Alexander Jasiukowicz, Orlando
Apprentice: Joyce Crossman Copp, Chuluota

Irish fiddling, County Clare style
Master: James Kelly, Miami Springs
Apprentices: Sean Colledge, Tallahassee
Laura L. Price, Palatka

Trinidadian steel drum making
Master: Michael G. Kernahan, Miami
Apprentice: Michael E. Phillip, Miami

Indian rangoli
Master: Jaya Radhakrishnan, Dade City
Apprentice: Pratima Rao, Odessa

Indo-Trinidadian tassa drumming
Master: Romeo S. Ragbir, Plantation
Apprentices: Shivanand Maharaj, Fort Lauderdale
Shivanan Ramanan, Pompano Beach


1997

Irish fiddling
Master: Edward J. Keeney, New Port Richey
Apprentice: Jane Wells Scott, Monticello

Trinidadian steel drum making
Master: Michael G. Kernahan, Miami
Apprentice: Michael E. Phillip, Miami

Yoruba drumming
Master: Onabamiero Ogunleye, Archer
Apprentice: Larry Robinson, Lake City

African instrument making
Master: Eddie Osborne, Miami
Apprentice: Jomo Faulks, Miami

Serbian folk songs
Master: Father Nikodim Pribojan, Longwood
Apprentices: Mary Jane Allegro, Longwood
Carol Bacha, Maitland
Zora Russell, Sorrento

Mexican marimba music
Master: Rafael Rivera, Sr., Orlando
Apprentices: Rafael Rivera, Jr., Orlando
Abraham Aguilar, Orlando


1996

African American blues
Master: Charles Atkins, Tallahassee
Apprentice: Anita Franklin Cox, Tallahassee

Afro-Caribbean drumming
Master: Johnny Conga, Miami Beach
Apprentice: Maria Medina Serafin, Coral Gables

Afro-Caribbean drumming
Master: Frank Martinez, O'Brien
Apprentice: Efrain Bonilla, Lake City

Greek dancing
Master: Irene Matsangos, Holiday
Apprentices: Sofia Vidalis, Holiday
Costas Gianaros, Tarpon Springs

Saltwater fly tying
Master: Frank Oblak, Miami
Apprentice: Robert Otero, Miami

Herbal medicine
Master: Maude E. Scott, Plant City
Apprentice: Richette Pearson, Apopka

Mexican Day of the Dead altars
Master: Catalina Delgado Trunk, Orlando
Apprentice: Blanca Moreno, Apopka

Cuban birdcages and kites
Master: Manuel Vega, Sr., Miami
Apprentices: Jose Gonzalez, Hialeah
Manuel Vega, Jr., Miami


1995

Seminole Herbal Medicine
Master: Susie Billie, Clewiston
Apprentice: Mary F. Johns, Okeechobee

African American Hymn lining
Master: Troy Demps, Orlando
Apprentice: Brian K. Wright, Orlando

Japanese dance
Master: Kazuko Law, Gulf Breeze
Apprentice: Ofuyu Raiko Forrest, Pensacola

Cuban guajiro singing
Master: Meliton Perdomo, Medley
Apprentice: Mario G. Brito, Hialeah

Nicaraguan toro huaco dance
Master: José Silva, Pembroke Pines
Apprentice: Marvin Silva, Hollywood

Greek tsabouna playing
Master: Nikitas Tsimouris, Tarpon Springs
Apprentice: Nikitas Kavouklis, Tarpon Springs

Anglo-American saddle making
Master: Mike Wilder, Keenansville
Apprentice: Gregory Gaughn, Keenansville


1994

Seminole palmetto-stem basketry
Master: Marian C. Bowers, Okeechobee
Apprentice: Martha B. Jones, Okeechobee

Cuban farola and gigante making
Master: Issac Dueñas, North Miami
Apprentices: David Dueñas, North Miami
Ramon Zepeda, Opa-locka

African American gospel steel guitar
Master: Aubrey V. Ghent, Fort Pierce
Apprentice: Elton L. Noble, Fort Pierce

African American white oak basketry
Master: Alphonso Jennings, Lamont
Apprentice: Michael "Bubba" Steen, Monticello

Anglo-American old-time fiddle playing
Master: Willie D. Jones, Old Town
Apprentice: Trenda Slaughter, Trenton

Ukrainian pysanki making
Master: Ola Kryway, Titusville
Apprentice: Mary J. Martin, Titusville

Cracker cow whip making
Master:George "Junior" Mills, Okeechobee
Apprentice: J. Taylor Marcus, Okeechobee

Nigerian acrobatic dance
Master: Augustine and Felix Omeben, North Miami
Apprentices: Akila Baki, Miami
Moses Campbell, Miami


1993

Leather carving
Master: Robert Dellis, Okeechobee
Apprentice: Kitt Maynard, Okeechobee

Castnet making
Master: Max Dooley, Lakeland
Apprentice: Reginald Reis, Lakeland


1992

Cajun accordion playing
Master: Joseph Arabie, Live Oak
Apprentice: Michael Stapleton, Miami

Mexican American button accordion playing
Master: Tomás Granado, Homestead
Apprentice: Abraham Arrazola, Homestead

Wheelwrighting
Master: Lester Hollenback, Deltona
Apprentice: Albert Rubio, Barberville

Wheelwrighting
Master: John Luther, McAlpin
Apprentice: Raymond Richardson, Live Oak

Everglades skiff building
Master: Glen Simmons, Homestead
Apprentice: Donald Edwards, Homestead


1991

Old-time fiddling
Master: Amy Cox, Fort Lauderdale
Apprentice: Robert Murphy, Coconut Creek

Cuban American comparsa dance
Master: Emelia Fernandez and Irene Fernandez, Key West
Apprentices: Marisol and Nora Abreu, Key West
Alexander, Leonardo, and Victoria Cabrera, Key West
José Diaz, Key West
Annice Joaquin, Key West
Thomas Lafargue, Key West
Adonis Morejon, Key West
Edwin and Nancy Pardo, Key West
Marybell Rivera, Key West
Rebecca Roberts, Key West
Belinda, Selina, and Suzette M. Strickland, Key West

Jamaican storytelling
Master: Lucille Francis Fuller, Miami
Apprentices: Sophia Campbell, Miami

Veta N. Plummer, Miami

Chorded zither playing
Master: Charles C. Groth, Crystal Beach
Apprentice: Cheryl Belanger, Tampa

Hungarian embroidery
Master: Margaret Horvath, Port Orange
Apprentice: Sylvia Daniels, Port Orange

East Indian dance
Master: Nila Radhakrishnan, Dade City
Apprentice: Priya and Prema Menon, St. Petersburg

Venezuelan harp playing
Master: Jesús Rodriguez, Naples
Apprentice: Cecilia Santos, Miami

Acoustic southern country blues miami
Master: Tampa Blue, Tampa
Apprentices: Joseph C. Reina, Lutz
David Kirby, Lutz
Michael L. Dodge, Indian Rocks Beach


1990

Afro-Cuban drumming
Master: Florencio Baró, Miami
Apprentices: Marco and Julio Parada, Miami Beach
Marcial Hernandez, Miami Beach

Old-time fiddling
Master: George Custer, Salt Springs
Apprentice: Andrew Cook, Gainesville

Creek wood carving
Master: Bobby Thomas Johns, Pensacola
Apprentice: Randy Stewart, Pace

East Indian mehendi
Master: Farzana Kalvert, Miami
Apprentices: Olivia Jailwalla, Pembroke Pines
Cecilia Campos, Miami

East Indian dance
Master: Jaya Radhakrishnan, Dade City
Apprentice: Sissy and Sinu Abraham, Valrico

African American a cappella gospel signing
Master: L. V. Starling, Jacksonville
Apprentices: Ann Whiterspoon-Hackley, Jacksonville
Ann Reynolds, Jacksonville
Velma Scott, Jacksonville

Old-time banjo playing
Master: Dale Webber, Odessa
Apprentices: Linda Fackeldy, Tampa
Jason pennypacker, Odessa
Melanie Robertson, Sebring


1989

Miccosukee/Seminole patchwork
Master: Jennie Osceola Bille, Ochopee
Apprentice: Minnie Bert, Ochopee

Puerto Rican bobbin lace
Master: Ana Diaz, Jacksonville
Apprentice: Carmen Lindstrom, Jacksonville

Fly tying and fly casting
Master: Carl O. Hanson, St. Petesburg
Apprentice: Jason Keil, Clearwater

Irish Fiddling
Master: James Kelly, Miami
Apprentices: Pam Carsey, Miami
Linda Gesele, Miami

Haitian storytelling
Master: Liliane Nerette Louis, Miami
Apprentice: Fernande Forte, Miami

African American street cries
Master: Tommy Walton, St. Petersburg
Apprentice: James Watson, St. Petersburg


1988

Corn shuck chair seat weaving
Master: Rufus Adams, Mayo
Apprentice: Annie Sellers, Mayo

Creek pine needle basketry
Masters: Mary Nell Bailey, Blountstown
Connie Palmer, Altha
Apprentice: Wendy Messer, Blountstown

Guatemalan Maya marimba playing
Master: Geronimo Camposeco, Indiantown
Pedro Francisco, Indiantown
Pedro Mendez, Indiantown
Apprentices: Miguel Marroquin, Indiantown
Valentín Xuncax, Indiantown

Anglo-American wood carving
Master: Bill Cooey, Milton
Apprentice: Dale Cooey, Pensacola

Seminole dugout canoe making
Master: Bobby Henry, Tampa
Apprentice: Danny Wilcox, Brighton

Japanese ikebana
Master: Atsuko Lefcourte, Lake Park
Apprentices: Kathy Leventhal, Hollywood
Sumino McGlamory, West Palm Beach

Venezuelan harp playing
Master: Jesús Rodriquez, Naples
Apprentice:  Ana María de Armas, Naples



1987

Ango American pine needle basketry
Master: Pauline Hodges, New Berlin
Apprentices: Reba Harrison, Jacksonville
Dorothea Kent, Jacksonville

Scottish bagpipe playing
Master: Sandy Keith, Dunedin
Apprentice: Bess Tanenbaum, Dunedin

Oyster tong making
Master: Albert "Corky" Richards, Apalachicola
Apprentice: Rodney Richards, Eastpoint

Bent cypress furniture making
Master: Robert James Rudd, Lake Worth
Apprentice: Neil Brooks, Lake Worth

Greek bouzuki playing
Master: Spiros Skordilis, Tarpon Springs
Apprentices: Emmanuel Gonatos, Tarpon Springs
Nick Polemis, Tarpon Springs


1986

Cracker cow whip making
Master: J. P. "Curly" Dekle, Macclenny
Apprentice: Todd Nobles, Macclenny

African American sweetgrass basketry
Master: Margaret Garrison, Jacksonville
Apprentice: Barbara Turner, Jacksonville

Mexican American piñata making
Master: Victoria Grimm, Deland
Apprentice: Maria Garza, Seville
Raquel Herrera, Seville

Greek sponge diving helmet making
Master: Antonios Lerios, Tarpon Springs
Apprentice:  Nicholas Toth, Tarpon Springs

Palestinian embroidery
Master: Nadia Michael, Jacksonville
Apprentices: Abla and Janan Bateh, Jacksonville
Nadya Farah, Jacksonville
Effa Kassis, Jacksonville


1985

Seminole herbal medicing
Master: Susie Billie, Big Cypress
Apprentice: Agnes Cypress, Big Cypress

Anglo-American saddle making
Master: J.D. Cauley, Lakeland
Apprentice: David Cauley, Lakeland

Hungarian embroidery
Master: Margaret Horvath, Gulf Breeze
Apprentices: Elizabeth Spreckelsen, Port Orange

Andrea and Sylvia Kolozsvary, Winter Park

Japanese temari
Master: Kazuko Law, Gulf Breeze
Apprentice: Chieri Espasito, Pensacola

Greek tsabouna playing
Master: Nikitas Tsimouris, Tarpon Springs
Apprentices: Anthony Tsimouris, Tarpon Springs
George Pilatos, Tarpon Springs



1984

African American visionary painting
Master: Pharaoh Baker, Lake City
Apprentice: Ellis Wright, Lake City

African American white oak basketry
Master: Lucreaty Clark, Lamont
Apprentice: Alphonso Jennings, Lamont

Irish step dance
Master: Kathleen Rondeau, Fort Pierce
Apprentice: Chanda Rondeau, Fort Pierce

Seminole sweetgrass basketry
Master: Ethel Santiago, Immokalee
Apprentice: Margaret Cypress, Immokalee