Florida Folklife Program

Folk Heritage Awards Past Recipients


2013
Laurence Cutts
O. L. Samuels
Neri Torres

2012
Mack Brooks
Clarita Filgueiras
Dolly Jacobs
Nicario Jiménez

2011
Bob Stone
George Soffos *

2010
Mieko Kubota
Anastasios "Taso" Karistinos
Gary and Audrey Revell

2009
Romeo Ragbir
Pete Clemons
Langston Longley
George Saroukos
Ann Yao

2008
Joseph Johnson
Luis Ezequiel Torres
Nicholas Toth
Mike Wilder

2007
Jean-Marie Denis (also known as Jan Mapou)
Tomás Granado
Almann Ulysse

2006
Wayne and Marty Scott
MICHAEL A. BERG
AIDA ETCHEGOYEN
Liliane Nérette Louis

2005
Wayne Martin
Michael Kernahan
Ruby C. Williams

2004
Manuel Velazquez
Konstantinos Maris
Stuart Pacetti

2003
TROY DEMPS
KAUII'HEALANI MAHIKOA BRANDT

2002
CHARLES ATKINS
Sullivan and Iola Pugh *
J. Russell Reaver *
David "Rock Bottom" C. York *

2001
Richard Seaman *
Henry Ohumukini, Jr.
James Kelly
Alexander J. Jasiukowicz
EUGENIA SISINNI FITCHEN
BOBBY HENRY

2000
Joseph Killgore *
Joe Zeytoonian

1999
Willie James
Edward J. Keeney *
Clayton Raulerson *
BARBARA BEAUCHAMP *
CLAYTON RAULERSON *

1998
HENRY JOHN BILLIE *
J. L. McMullen *
Ola Kryway
Lewellyn Roberts *
Manuel Vega, Sr.

1997
Maude E. Scott
Robert James Rudd
Alexander McBride *
THE EPSTEIN BROTHERS

1996
EMELIA FERNANDEZ
DON GROOMS *
Kazuko Law

1995
Margaret Horvath
WILLIE CLAUDE EASON *
Glen Simmons *

1994
Tommy E. Walton *
JOHN K. GIANAROS *
Major Hollis * , Gainsville,
Betty Mae Jumper *
Neal "Pappy" McCormick *

1993
Bobby Thomas Johns *
Willie David Jones *
Gamble Rogers *
Frank and Ann Thomas

1992
The Versiteers
Charles "Charlie" Lewis *
BILL AND JEAN HEWITT
LYDIA CABRERA *
WILLIAM "WASHBOARD BILL" COOKE *
JULIAN "GOOSE" CULBREATH *

1991
MYRTLE E. DUDLEY *
Theophalis May *
Xavier Lopez Pellicer *
Mario Sanchez *
Ray Singleton *

1990
Will McLean *
George Katsaros *
GEORGE CUSTER
ANA ISASI BLANCO *
CARL ALLEN *

1989
E.W. CARSWELL *
Zora Neale Hurston *
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings *
Robert "Chubby" Russell Wise *
Nikitas Tsimouris *

1988
Alton C. Morris *
Flora Mae Hunter *
Stetson Kennedy *
TOM GASKINS *

1987
IDA GOODSON *
J. P. "CURLY" DEKLE *
Ralph Steele Boggs *

1986
EDWARD L. FLEMMING, JR. *
Mary "Diamond Teeth Mary" Smith McClain *

1985
Nancy Morgan *
SUSIE JIM BILLIE *
THELMA BOLTIN *
LUCREATY CLARK *
E.A. "Frog" Smith, Jr. *
Lillian Saunders *

(* = deceased)